Get Involved
Information

- Terms of Use

     

- Complaints   

 

Fundraising Guarantee      

Privacy Notice     

- Site Map 

Outpost Charity

Lael View

Loch Broom

Ullapool

IV23 2RS

Tel: 01854 655 314

Mob:07787 411 556

Email: info@outpostcharity.org

Registered Charity Number SC044790

Outpost Highlands SCIO "Outpost Charity" is a Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Copyright © 2014 - 2024 Outpost Highlands SCIO All Rights Reserved "This work is registered with UK Copyright Service".

Fundraising Guarantee Logo - Full Colour
afc_logo_grey.png
small-green.png

Privacy Notice

We at Outpost Charity are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our beneficiaries, volunteers, supporter and visitors.

 

In this Privacy Notice, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use, store and share it and your rights as the data subject.

 

This Notice will explain:

Who we are

What is personal Data?

When and how we process your data

How we process your personal data

Why we use your data

What our legal basis is for processing your data

Cookies

Sharing your personal Data

Your Rights

Storing your personal Data

Further Processing

Contact Details

 

 

Who we are

Outpost Charity is an Armed Forces charity who is the data controller. This means the organisation decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.  For the purpose of this notice the terms used of ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ are references to Outpost Charity.

 

 

What is Personal Data?

Personal data relates to information about a living individual who can be identified from that data. This includes but is not limited to names, addresses and military service number. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession, or likely to come into such possession.

 

As of the 25th May 2018 any processing of personal data is governed under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which has change from Data Protection Act 1998.

 

 

When and how we collect your data

When a person makes contact with us initially no data is collected. However when an application for support or recruitment is made we will collect your personal data from you directly from the forms you complete. This is the same when making a donation, fundraising for us or participating in an event.

 

We obtain information about you from:

- you, the data subject

- a carer or close relative of the data subject if the data subject is for any reason incapable of providing the information themselves

- from organisations to whom the data subject has given their explicit consent to share to.

 

How we process your personal data

Outpost Charity complies with its obligations under current relevant legislation. This means we keep personal data up to date, store it appropriately and destroy it securely.

 

We don’t collect or retain excessive amounts of data but the data we do collect we as far as possible; protect from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and ensure confidentiality at all times.  We ensure appropriate technical, systematic and manual measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

To allow us to provide our services as specified in our constitution we will process your data for the following purposes:

To provide support to our Armed Forces Community

To fundraise for and promote the charity

To manage our trustees and volunteers

To process donations, maintain our own accounts and records including Gift Aid

To process purchases made by our supporters

 

Why we use your data

We will use the information you provide us to:

  • Carry out your request including applications for support, donations, participation in events and recruitment.

 

  • Process transactions including the sale of tickets, merchandise, clothing orders and to enable us to deliver products and when required to communicate with you about orders.

 

  • Prevent and/or detect fraud, crime or abuses during the use of our websites and/or services

 

  • To carry out research and monitoring which helps us gain a better understanding of different audiences and service users. This enables us to improve our service and ensure equal opportunities. Data will be anonymised to protect your data rights for research and monitoring purposes.

 

  • Carry out processes where we have a duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

 

Please be assured that we do not share your personal details with anyone without your consent.

 

 

What our legal basis is for processing your personal data

For the provision of services to an individual or organisation

We use ‘legitimate Interest’. 

This includes all application processes.

 

For the purpose of fundraising and promotion

‘Consent’ is used, which is obtained directly from the data subject.

 

For the purpose of volunteer and trustees

We use the basis of ‘legitimate interest’.

This includes the application process.

 

For the purpose of Donors

We use ‘Consent’ which is obtained directly from the data subject.

 

For the purpose of customer purchases

We use ‘Consent’ which is obtained directly from the data subject.

Where a service is provided by Outpost Charity and sensitive data is involved, processing is done under Article 6 ‘Consent’ and Article 9 ‘Special Category Data’ of the General Data Protection regulations and there is no disclosure to any third party without prior explicit consent.

Where Criminal Offence data is involved, processing is done under Article 6 ‘Consent’ and Article 10 of the General Data Protection regulations and there is no disclosure to any third party without prior explicit consent.

 

Cookies

When someone visits www.outpostcharity.org we use a third party service, Web Stats, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Web Stats to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

 

 

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be seen by volunteers or trustees of Outpost Charity in order to carry out a service. We will only share your data with other organisations with your prior explicit consent.

 

We will only share your information if:

  • We are legally required to do so, e.g. by a law enforcement agency legitimately exercising a power or if compelled by an order of the Court.

  • We believe it is necessary to protect or defend our rights, property or the personal safety of our volunteers or visitors to our premises or websites

  • You have given us explicit consent to do so

  • For safety purposes of your welfare where explicit consent is not obtainable due to emergency circumstances

 

 

Your rights

Unless subject to an exemption under legislation, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data, the right to: -

  • request a copy of your personal data

  • request a correction to any of your personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date

  • request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain it

  • withdraw your consent to processing your data at at any time

  • request a restriction where there is a dispute in the accuracy

  • object to the processing of your personal data,

  • lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us in writing at Outpost Charity, Lael View, Loch Broom, Ullapool, Ross-shire, IV23 2RS or by emailing info@outpostcharity.org.

 

 

Storing your personal data

Information is stored by us on our computers located in the UK.

 

We also store information in paper files that are held in secured locations.

We place a great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our supporters, beneficiaries and volunteers which is only accessed by authorised personnel.

We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control.

 

 

We use secure software to encrypt the information you have shared with us.

While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur while the data is under our control, we use our best efforts to try to prevent this and have policies and procedures in place in the instance of a data breach.

We will keep your information only for as long as we need it to provide you with the goods, services or information you have required. We’ll use this data to manage your relationship with us and to comply with the law.

 

Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 7 years. When we no longer need this information, we will always dispose of it securely.

 

 

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with an update explaining this new use prior to starting any data processing, including setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new data processing.

 

 

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact us:

 

In writing - Outpost Charity, Lael View, Loch Broom, Ullapool, Ross-shire, IV23 2RS

By Email -  info@outpostcharity.org

By Phone – 01854 655 314

 

 

If your complaint has not been resolved, you can also contact the Information Commissioners Office

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.